PRIVACY POLICY



Last updated: 6/13/24

 

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of any personal data obtained when you (“You”, “User,” “Your”) use Our itsbobatime.com website, mobile app, and/or browse or purchase Our products (collectively, our “Service”).

 

By creating an Account or submitting your personal data, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

 

Types of Data Collected

 

Personal Data

 

We do not collect any personal information about You unless You voluntarily provide it to Us. While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You.

 

Usage Data

 

Usage Data may be collected automatically by Us or Our Service Providers when using the Service. Service Providers are third-party companies or individuals that facilitate or provide the Service on behalf of the Company, and can perform service related to the Service or assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

 

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of Our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit Our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

 

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

 

We or Our Service Providers may use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. The technologies We use may include:

 

●     Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your computer or mobile device. You may be able to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of Our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, Our Service may use Cookies.

 

●     Web Beacons. Certain sections of Our Service may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit Us or Service Providers, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics.

 

Links to Other Websites

 

Our Service may contain links to third-party websites or services not operated by Us. These third-parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about You or Your device. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content or practices of these third-parties’ tracking technologies. Please review the privacy policy for every site You visit.

 

Use of Your Personal Data


The customer consent for SMS and phone number will not be shared with third party.


The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

 

To provide and maintain Our Service, including to monitor the usage of Our Service and Your registration as a user of the Service.

 

To communicate with You regarding updates, special offers, or relevant information regarding Our Service or any requests You to Us. We may use Email Marketing Service Providers to send marketing or promotional materials, or other information that may be of interest to You. If we use any email marketing, you may opt-out at any time by following the unsubscribe link or instructions in any email You receive.

 

For other purposes, such as, data analysis or identifying usage, determining effectiveness of any promotional campaigns, or to evaluate and improve Our Service, products, and your experience.

 

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

 

● With Service Providers, to monitor and analyze the use of Our Service, to show advertisements to You to help support and maintain Our Service, for payment processing, to contact You.

 

● We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.

 

● We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

 

● With law enforcement, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

 

Retention of Your Personal Data

 

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations and business needs to do so.

 

Data Security

 

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Any transmission of personal information is at Your own risk.

 

Payments

 

We may use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors) within Our Service.

 

We will not store or collect Your payment card details. That information is provided directly to Our third-party payment processors whose use of Your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy.

 

PayPal Braintree

 

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.braintreepayments.com/legal.

 

CCPA/CPRA Privacy Notice

 

This privacy notice section for California residents supplements the information contained in Our Privacy Policy and it applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California.

 

Categories of Personal Information Collected

 

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular Consumer or Device. The following is a list of categories of personal information which we may collect or may have been collected from California residents within the last twelve (12) months.

 

The categories and examples provided in the list below are those defined in the CCPA/CPRA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact collected by Us, but reflects Our good faith belief to the best of Our knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been collected. For example, certain categories of personal information would only be collected if You provided such personal information directly to Us.

 

Category A: Identifiers.

 

Examples: A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Collected: Yes.

 

Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

 

Examples: A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

Collected: Yes.

 

Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

 

Examples: Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

Collected: No.

 

Category D: Commercial information.

 

Examples: Records and history of products or services purchased or considered.

Collected: Yes.

 

Category E: Biometric information.

 

Examples: Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

Collected: No.

 

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

 

Examples: Interaction with Our Service or advertisement.

Collected: Yes.

 

Category G: Geolocation data.

 

Examples: Approximate physical location.

Collected: Yes.

 

Category H: Sensory data.

 

Examples: Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

Collected: No.

 

Category I: Professional or employment-related information.

 

Examples: Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

Collected: No.

 

Category J: Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

 

Examples: Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

Collected: No.

 

Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

 

Examples: Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Collected: No.

 

Category L: Sensitive personal information.

 

Examples: Account login and password information, geolocation data.

Collected: Yes.

 

Under CCPA/CPRA, personal information does not include:

 

●Publicly available information from government records

●Deidentified or aggregated consumer information

●Information excluded from the CCPA/CPRA's scope, such as:

●Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data

●Personal Information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994

 

Sources of Personal Information

 

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

 

●Directly from You. For example, from the forms You complete on Our Service, preferences You express or provide through Our Service, or from Your purchases on Our Service.

●Indirectly from You. For example, from observing Your activity on Our Service.

●Automatically from You. For example, through cookies We or Our Service Providers set on Your Device as You navigate through Our Service.

●From Service Providers. For example, third-party vendors to monitor and analyze the use of Our Service, third-party vendors to provide advertising on Our Service, third-party vendors for payment processing, or other third-party vendors that We use to provide the Service to You.

 

Use of Personal Information

 

We may use or disclose personal information We collect for “business purposes” or “commercial purposes” (as defined under the CCPA/CPRA), which may include the following examples:

 

●To operate Our Service and provide You with Our Service.

●To provide You with support and to respond to Your inquiries, including to investigate and address Your concerns and monitor and improve Our Service.

●To fulfill or meet the reason You provided the information. For example, if You share Your contact information to ask a question about Our Service, We will use that personal information to respond to Your inquiry. If You provide Your personal information to purchase a product or service, We will use that information to process Your payment and facilitate delivery.

●To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

●As described to You when collecting Your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA/CPRA.

●For internal administrative and auditing purposes.

●To detect security incidents and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, including, when necessary, to prosecute those responsible for such activities.

●Other one-time uses.

 

The examples provided above are illustrative and not intended to be exhaustive. For more details on how we use this information, please refer to the “Use of Your Personal Data” section. If We decide to collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information We collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes We will update this Privacy Policy.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

We may use or disclose and may have used or disclosed in the last twelve (12) months the following categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes:

 

●Category A: Identifiers

●Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

●Category D: Commercial information

●Category F: Internet or other similar network activity

 

The categories listed above are those defined in the CCPA/CPRA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact disclosed, but reflects Our good faith belief to the best of Our knowledge that some of that information from the applicable category may be and may have been disclosed.

 

When We disclose personal information for a business purpose or a commercial purpose, We enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

 

Share of Personal Information

 

We may share, and have shared in the last twelve (12) months, Your personal information identified in the above categories with the following categories of third parties:

 

●Service Providers

●Payment processors

 

Sale of Personal Information

 

As defined in the CCPA/CPRA, “sell” and “sale” mean selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a Consumer's personal information by the Business to a third party for valuable consideration. This means that We may have received some kind of benefit in return for sharing personal information, but not necessarily a monetary benefit.

 

We do not sell personal information, as the term sell is commonly understood under CCPA, to third-parties at this time.

 

We may sell the following categories of personal information:

 

●Category A: Identifiers

●Category B: Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

●Category D: Commercial information

●Category F: Internet or other similar network activity

 

Your Rights under the CCPA/CPRA

 

The CCPA/CPRA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. If You are a resident of California, You have the following rights:

 

The right to know/access. Under CCPA/CPRA, You have the right to request that We disclose information to You about Our collection, use, sale, disclosure for business purposes and share of personal information. Once We receive and confirm Your request, We will disclose to You:

●The categories of personal information We collected about You

●The categories of sources for the personal information We collected about You

●Our business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling that personal information

●The categories of third parties with whom We share that personal information

●The specific pieces of personal information We collected about You

●If we sold Your personal information or disclosed Your personal information for a business purpose, We will disclose to You:

●The categories of personal information categories sold

●The categories of personal information categories disclosed

 

The right to say no to the sale or sharing of Personal Data (opt-out). You have the right to direct Us to not sell Your personal information. To submit an opt-out request, please contact Us.

 

The right to correct Personal Data. You have the right to correct or rectify any inaccurate personal information about You that We collected. Once We receive and confirm Your request, We will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct (and direct Our Service Providers to correct) Your personal information, unless an exception applies.

 

The right to limit use and disclosure of sensitive Personal Data. You have the right to request to limit the use or disclosure of certain sensitive personal information We collected about You, unless an exception applies. To submit, please contact Us.

 

The right to delete Personal Data. You have the right to request the deletion of Your Personal Data under certain circumstances, subject to certain exceptions. Once We receive and confirm Your request, We will delete (and direct Our Service Providers to delete) Your personal information from Our records, unless an exception applies. We may deny Your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for Us or Our Service Providers to:

●Complete the transaction for which We collected the personal information, provide a good or service that You requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of Our ongoing business relationship with You, or otherwise perform Our contract with You.

●Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.

●Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

●Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.

●Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).

●Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if You previously provided informed consent.

●Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on Your relationship with Us.

●Comply with a legal obligation.

●Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which You provided it.

 

The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of Your consumer's rights, including by:

●Denying goods or services to You

●Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties

●Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You

●Suggesting that You will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services

 

Exercising Your CCPA/CPRA Data Protection Rights

 

If you are a California Resident, you may submit a Right to Know, Correct, Delete, Opt-Out, or Limit request (“CCPA Request”) by contacting Us by email: cs@itsbobatime.com.

 

Only You, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that You authorize to act on Your behalf, may make a verifiable request related to Your personal information.

 

To protect against fraud, identity theft, and the unauthorized disclosure or deletion of personal information, we require that You provide sufficient information that allows Us to reasonably verify You are the person about whom We collected personal information or an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA. This may include a combination of SMS (text message) verification, email verification, and one or more questions regarding Your particular interaction or transaction with Our Service. If You fail to verify Your request via these methods, or the information You provided does not match Our existing records, We will deny the request.

 

We will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving Your verifiable request. The time period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonably necessary and with prior notice.

 

Any disclosures We provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable request’s receipt.

 

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

 

We do not sell personal information, as the term sell is commonly understood under CCPA, to third-parties.

 

“Do Not Track” Policy as Required by California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

Our Service does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

 

However, some third party websites do keep track of Your browsing activities. If You are visiting such websites, You can set Your preferences in Your web browser to inform websites that You do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of Your web browser.

 

Your California Privacy Rights (California’s Shine the Light law)

 

Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California's Shine the Light law), California residents with an established business relationship with us can request information once a year about sharing their Personal Data with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

 

If you’d like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if You are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below.

 

Children’s Privacy

 

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

 

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent’s consent before We collect and use that information.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time.

 

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Please see the “Last Updated” date at the top of the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or any changes to this Privacy Policy, You must stop using Our Services.

 

Contact Us

 

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact Us by email: help@woodbridgebath.com.

 


Need further assistance? Please send an email to help@woodbridgebath.com

Service Guarantee
Shipping

Standard ground shipping is available in the 48 continental states in USA and to residential and commercial address. Learn More

30 Day Return & Exchange Policy

At WOOBRIDGE bath, we are committed to providing products that perform as promised. If you're not happy with your purchase for any reason, let us know and we'll make it right. Learn More

Expert Customer Service

Our US based customer service and support team is happy to assist with any shipping, sales, product-oriented queries and technical support questions.

Damage Compensation

If you receive a damaged item upon delivery, please contact us immediately and we will make it right by providing you the best option according to your preference: refund, exchange or replacement.

Cart
Cart Summary
Subtotal: $0
Please Login
If you have an account with us, please log in.
No account yet? Sign up